Is Market Basket Girasol Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- bleached wheat flour niacin
- flour
- malted barley flour potassium bromate
bleached wheat flour niacin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FLOUR(BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, REDUCEDIRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR POTASSIUM BROMATE), SUGAR, EGGS, VANILLA FLAVOROWATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORETHYL VANILLAN, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AS APRESERVATIVE), SALT, MARGARINE(LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLAOIL, SALT, WHEY MILK, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, SOY, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), VEGETABLE OIL(BLEND OF VEGETABLE OILS, SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS), MANTECA ROYAL(PALMOIL, SOYBEAN OIL), STRAWBERRY KIDDY GEL(GLUCOSE, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALLURA RED (FD&C RED #40), INDIGOTINE, BLUE(FD&C BLUE # 2).
Check Market Basket Girasol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Girasol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Sea Salt
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
About this product
Cookie · Piece


