Is MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • enriched bleached flour
  • flour
  • food starch modified
  • natural and artificial flavors

enriched bleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACINFERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), FONDANT (CANE SYRUP, CORN SYRUP), SHORTENING (INTERSTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, WITH MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, MARGARINE (BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLORED WITH ANNATTO, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), WATER, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, LECITHIN, GLYCERINE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POLYGLYCEROL OF FATTY ACIDS, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CASIENATE (MILK), FD&C BLUE 1 AND 2, REDS 3 AND 40, YELLOW 5 AND 6, AMMONIUM ALGINATE, GUM ACACIA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check MARKET BASKET, LOVE YOU CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking