Is Market Basket Skinless Beef Franks Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
natural flavorings
potassium lactate
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Market Basket Skinless Beef Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Skinless Beef Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking


