Is MARKET BASKET, SOFT COOKIES, OATMEAL RAISIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE,. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RAISIN PASTE, RAISINS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, WHEY, SPICE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check MARKET BASKET, SOFT COOKIES, OATMEAL RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET BASKET, SOFT COOKIES, OATMEAL RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


