Is Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NACIN, REDUCED RON, THAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOUC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR PALM OIL CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEAT BRAN, COLOR ADDED, SALT, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MOLASSES, SORBITOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BROWN SUGAR WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GELATIN, ENZYME MODIRED SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, VITAMINA PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN.
Check Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market Basket Toaster Pastries S'mores, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


