Is Market Basket Tuna Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce packet

soy sauce packet

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (white Rice, Rice Vinegar (vinegar (water, Alcohol, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat, Salt, Sake Lees), Sugar, Salt)), Raw Tuna, Cucumber, Avocado, Pickled Ginger (ginger, Water, Sorbitol, Salt, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Aspartame, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Saccharin, Fd&c Red No. 40), Wasabi (horseradish, Mustard, Vitamin C, Citric Acid, Mustard Extract, Artificial Coloring (fd&c No. 1, Fd&c Yellow No. 5)), Sesame Seed, Seaweed, Soy Sauce Packet.

Check Market Basket Tuna Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go