Is Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • coloring
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavors

coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO (CHOPPED TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE), BEEF, RED KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), TOMATOES, ONION, BELL PEPPER, CELERY, SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROT PURE, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, SPICES AND COLORING, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CHILI POWDER, COCOA POWDER (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go