Is Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef base
- beef
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- less of disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO (CHOPPED TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE), BEEF, RED KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), TOMATOES, ONION, BELL PEPPER, CELERY, SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROT PURE, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, SPICES AND COLORING, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CHILI POWDER, COCOA POWDER (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Kosher Dill Snack Pickles - 16oz - Market Pantry™
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Sweet Chili Sauce
Chili Powder - 4.5oz - Market Pantry™
Where to buy
Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


