Is Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- concentrated beef stock
- roasted beef
- beef base
- beef
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- less of disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- +1 more
concentrated beef stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO (CHOPPED TOMATO, TOMATO PUREE), BEEF, RED KIDNEY BEANS (DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), TOMATOES, ONION, BELL PEPPER, CELERY, SUGAR, LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CARROT PURE, NATURAL FLAVORS, 2% OR LESS OF DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, SPICES AND COLORING, POTATO STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CHILI POWDER, COCOA POWDER (COCOA, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), GARLIC POWDER, SALT, PAPRIKA, CUMIN, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Nissin Foods Cup Noodles Stir Fry Ramen Noodles, Sweet Chili Flavor, 2.93 oz Cup, Shelf-Stable
Kosher Dill Snack Pickles - 16oz - Market Pantry™
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Sweet Chili Sauce
Chili Powder - 4.5oz - Market Pantry™
Where to buy
Market District 16oz Firehouse Chili Cup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


