Is Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal
- potato flour chicken flavor
- chicken meat
- chicken paste
- polysorbate 80
- diglycerides
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato, Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono-and Diglycerides, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Polysorbate 80), Onions, Butter, Modified Cornstarch, Chicken Paste (Chicken Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Flour Chicken Flavor, Carrot Powder, Spices, Turmeric), Sugar, Seasoning (Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Beet Powder, Papain), Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cilantro, Natural Colors (Cochineal, Paprika, Caramel), Potassium Sorbate, Spice Extracts, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Where to buy
Market District Butter Chicken Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


