Is Market District Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Wing Sauce, Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED ONION, DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED CHILI PEPPER FLAKES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Market District Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Wing Sauce, Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili Wing Sauce, Creamy Parmesan Garlic & Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


