Is Market District Dressing, Cucumber & Feta Greek Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta cheese
- skim milk powder
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- bacterial culture microbial enzyme
- greek yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Cucumber, White Wine Vinegar, Greek Yogurt Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Bacterial Culture), Frozen Egg Yolk, Onions, Garlic, Feta Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Salt, Cellulose, Natamycin), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Dill, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Potassium Sorbate, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Market District Dressing, Cucumber & Feta Greek against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Dressing, Cucumber & Feta Greek in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Greek Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
THE ORIGINAL GREEK DRESSING, ORIGINAL
Zesty Italian Dressing & Marinade - 16fl oz - Market Pantry™
Opaa Cucumber Greek Yogurt Dip Tzatzik 8oz Tub
Where to buy
Market District Dressing, Cucumber & Feta Greek is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


