Is Market District Grilled Chicken Breast Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless chicken breast
  • grilled chicken breast
  • chicken
  • simply grilled chicken breast
  • natural flavors

boneless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chicken breast
chicken
simply grilled chicken breast

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Simply Grilled Chicken Breast (Grilled Chicken Breast (Chicken (Boneless Chicken Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following Vinegar Salt, Natural Flavors)), Parsley)

Check Market District Grilled Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Market District Grilled Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSalad