Is Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Extract, Glucose, Egg Yolk, Coffee, Cocoa (Alkalized), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Marsala Wine, Lactic Acid Ester, Carob Gum, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk, Citric Acid), Guar Gum, Pectin, Xanthan Gum

Check Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go