Is Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Zesty, tangy flavor with balanced savory notes; smooth, pourable texture with light viscosity and fine suspended flecks. Commonly used to dress salads, marinate proteins and vegetables, or serve as a dip or sandwich spread. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, versatility, and good value, suitable for casual meals and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic (Dried), Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Anchovy Paste (Anchovy, Salt, Water), Barley Malt Powder (Malted Barley, Corn), Xanthan Gum (As A Thickener), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion (Dried), Black Pepper, Paprika, Fennel Seed (Dried), Savory (Dried), Basil (Dried), Oregano (Dried), Paprika Extract (For Color)

Check Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping