Is Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mascarpone cheese
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid ester
  • natural flavors

mascarpone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Extract, Glucose, Egg Yolk, Coffee, Cocoa (Alkalized), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Marsala Wine, Lactic Acid Ester, Carob Gum, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk, Citric Acid), Guar Gum, Pectin, Xanthan Gum

Check Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go