Is Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid ester
- natural flavors
lactic acid ester
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cane Sugar, Cream, Coconut Oil, Chicory Root Extract, Glucose, Egg Yolk, Coffee, Cocoa (Alkalized), Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavors, Marsala Wine, Lactic Acid Ester, Carob Gum, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk, Citric Acid), Guar Gum, Pectin, Xanthan Gum
Check Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Newman's Own® Family Recipe Italian Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Market District Italian Recipe Artisan Tiramisu Gelato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


