Is Market District Md Chef's Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • natural flavor

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad (Romaine Lettuce, Dressing (Cindys Kitchen Buttermilk Ranch Dressing Cup (See Dressing Sup Label) Or Deluxe Ranch Dressing Souffle Cup Soybean Oil, Cultured Buttermilk, Water, Maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Buttermilk Solids, Lactic Acid, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Corn Starch, Mustard Seed, Guar Gum, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor)), Ham (Ham, Water, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spice Extractives Coated With Sugar, Gelatin, Paprika Spice Caramel Color), Grape Tomatoes, Turkey (Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Browned In Canola Oil), Egg Swiss (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cucumber, Spring Mix (Green Leaves (Frisee, Wild Arugula, Mache), Red Leaves (Radicchio), May Contain The Following: Green Leaves (Romaine Hearts, Tango, Mizuna, Green Oak, Green Chard), Red Leaves (Lolla Rosa, Red Chard, Red Romaine Hearts, Red Leaf, Red Oak))

Check Market District Md Chef's Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Market District Md Chef's Salad is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go