Is Market District Scarecrow Crunch an Indulgent Mix of Honey Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter Flavored Gems, Milk Chocolate Covered Cereal Pieces, and Milk Chocolate Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, Scarecrow Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk solids
- milk chocolate marshmallow truffles
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate covered cereal squares
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
- calcium stearate
nonfat dry milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, HONEY, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], MOLASSES, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED GEMS {PEANUT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE. RED 40 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX}, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CEREAL SQUARES (SUGAR, TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS, REDUCED IRON], COCOA BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).
Check Market District Scarecrow Crunch an Indulgent Mix of Honey Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter Flavored Gems, Milk Chocolate Covered Cereal Pieces, and Milk Chocolate Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, Scarecrow Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Market District Scarecrow Crunch an Indulgent Mix of Honey Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter Flavored Gems, Milk Chocolate Covered Cereal Pieces, and Milk Chocolate Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, Scarecrow Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE TRAIL MIX HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CANDIES, COCOA ALMONDS, M&M'S PEANUTS CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
About this product
Snack · Pouch


