Is Market District Scarecrow Crunch an Indulgent Mix of Honey Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter Flavored Gems, Milk Chocolate Covered Cereal Pieces, and Milk Chocolate Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, Scarecrow Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate marshmallow truffles
  • milk chocolate covered cereal squares

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, HONEY COATING [SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, HONEY, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM], MOLASSES, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED GEMS {PEANUT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUTS, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT], SUGAR, LESS THAN 1% OF ARTIFICIAL COLORING [YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE. RED 40 LAKE], GUM ACACIA, CORN SYRUP, CARNAUBA WAX}, MILK CHOCOLATE COVERED CEREAL SQUARES (SUGAR, TOASTED RICE CEREAL [RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS, REDUCED IRON], COCOA BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), MILK CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW TRUFFLES (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT).

Check Market District Scarecrow Crunch an Indulgent Mix of Honey Roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter Flavored Gems, Milk Chocolate Covered Cereal Pieces, and Milk Chocolate Marshmallow Truffles Trail Mix, Scarecrow Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep