Is MARKET ESSENTIALS, GREEN ONION DIP MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil added as processing aids
soybean oil added as processing aids
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, OIL OF ONION, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS
Check MARKET ESSENTIALS, GREEN ONION DIP MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKET ESSENTIALS, GREEN ONION DIP MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Powder


