Is Market Fare Broccoli Bake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet
  • enzyme

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli (60%), Sauce (40%) {cream (milk), Water, Emmental Style Cheese [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (microbial Rennet)], Cheese [includes Milk, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet), Cultures], Skim Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Starch, Salt, Minced Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder}. Contains Milk.

Check Market Fare Broccoli Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep