Is Market Pantry Cream Cheese Stuffed Jalapenos, Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), GREEN JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, ACETIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM BENZOATE), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SPICES, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE).

Check Market Pantry Cream Cheese Stuffed Jalapenos, Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go