Is MARKET PANTRY, HOUSE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolk
  • contains less than 2% salt, egg yolk, parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cultured pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, GARLIC POWDER, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA), COLOR (CARAMEL, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS).

Check MARKET PANTRY, HOUSE ITALIAN DRESSING & MARINADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping