Is Market Value Sausages Precooked Prepacked 1kg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from bovine
  • chicken
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavour
  • 326

from bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (80%), Rice Flour, Water, Acidity Regulator (326, 331), Salt, Mineral Salt (451, 450), Soy Protein, Thickener (Guar Gum), Yeast Extract, Preservative (223), Antioxidant (316), Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts (including Pepper and Celery), Herb Extract, Collagen Casing (from Bovine).

Check Market Value Sausages Precooked Prepacked 1kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Market Value Sausages Precooked Prepacked 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Poultry · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryPepperySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichSnacking