Is MARKETS OF MEIJER, FRESG CIN-A-BUTTER POUND CAKE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- non fat milk solids
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING(SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS,CINNAMON, CALCIUM SULFATE, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, SILICONE DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID,SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONOESTERS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PERSERVATIVES).
Check MARKETS OF MEIJER, FRESG CIN-A-BUTTER POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MARKETS OF MEIJER, FRESG CIN-A-BUTTER POUND CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Loaf


