Is Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 100% pure ground black angus beef

100% pure ground black angus beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen patties offer a savory, meaty flavor with a generally juicy, tender interior and browned, slightly charred exterior when grilled. Shoppers report consistent thickness and easy portioning for grilling or pan-searing, noting convenience for sandwiches and family meals; some mention occasional freezer-burn during extended storage, and dryness when overcooked occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Pure Ground Black Angus Beef

Check Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside 100% Angus Beef Burgers, 12 Count, 4lb (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich