Is Marketside All Butter Croissants, 4 count, 9.17 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, flaky rolls deliver a rich, layered flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior. Shoppers often briefly warm them to restore flakiness; they're served at breakfast, brunch, with coffee, or split for sandwiches. Reviews mention reliable texture after reheating, though some note occasional uneven browning or size variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +2 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, flaky rolls deliver a rich, layered flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, airy interior. Shoppers often briefly warm them to restore flakiness; they're served at breakfast, brunch, with coffee, or split for sandwiches. Reviews mention reliable texture after reheating, though some note occasional uneven browning or size variation.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, YEAST, DRY WHOLE MILK, EGGS, SALT, ACACIA, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS A DOUGH CONDITIONER.
Check Marketside All Butter Croissants, 4 count, 9.17 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside All Butter Croissants, 4 count, 9.17 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Peanut Butter – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Crazy Richard's All-Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 oz
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter, 4 count, 16 oz
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Little Debbie Nutty Buddy Peanut Butter Wafers 12 Count
Where to buy
Marketside All Butter Croissants, 4 count, 9.17 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


