Is Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • foul cheese mexican blend

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Romaine Blend (Romaine Lettuce, Red Cabbage, Green Cabbage, Radish, Carrots), Creamy Avocado Dressing (Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Water, Guacamole (Avocados, Dehydrated Onion, White Vinegar, Salt Granulated Garlic), Cilantro, White Wine Vinegar, Pepita Seeds, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Spices (Contains Mustard), Xanthan Gun), Foul Cheese Mexican Blend (Pasteurized Milk, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Blue Corn Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace Of Lime)

Check Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Avocado Ranch Chopped Salad Kit, 8.3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal Prep