No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Marketside Baby Carrots & Cheddar Cheese Kit with Ranch Dip & Turkey Sausage Stick, 5.7 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Calcium Chloride, Ranch Dip: Canola Oil, Nonfat Buttermilk (Whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture), Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Carrot, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Green Onion, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (Color), Broccoli, Turkey Sausage Stick: Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Carrageenan, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite

Check Marketside Baby Carrots & Cheddar Cheese Kit with Ranch Dip & Turkey Sausage Stick, 5.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Baby Carrots & Cheddar Cheese Kit with Ranch Dip & Turkey Sausage Stick, 5.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Marketside Baby Carrots & Cheddar Cheese Kit with Ranch Dip & Turkey Sausage Stick, 5.7 oz | Spoonful