Is Marketside Bacon Breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fully-cooked diced bacon cured with water
  • bacon
  • natural flavorings

fully-cooked diced bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWERED MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE [CHEESE MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BETA-LAPO-8-CAROTENAL, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR], MILK, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS], FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEESE FLAVORS, WHITE PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), BACON (FULLY-COOKED DICED BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), POTATO STARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], CORN STARCH [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), DICED RED BELL PEPPER, DICED GREEN BELL PEPPER.

Check Marketside Bacon Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? Marketside Bacon Breakfast Bowl | Spoonful