Is MARKETSIDE, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • 2% romano cheese
  • contains less than 2% romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (RED WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST), WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check MARKETSIDE, BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping