Is Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef brisket
  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium acetate
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • caramel color natural bickory smoke flavor
  • +1 more

beef brisket

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory chunks feature tender interiors with crisp, caramelized edges, offering melt-in-mouth softness contrasted by a firm exterior. Often reheated and served on sandwiches, in salads, alongside barbecue plates, or mixed into sides. Reviews praise flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven seasoning or slightly dry pieces at events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SPICES, CAL PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN [CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM] GRANULATED GARLIC , GRANULATED ONION, VINEGAR POWDER) BBQ SAUCE (WATER, KETCHUP. TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES], BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], MOLASSES APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED] CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL BICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS, STARTER DISTILLATE).

Check Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavory
Texture
TenderChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide Dish