Is Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory chunks feature tender interiors with crisp, caramelized edges, offering melt-in-mouth softness contrasted by a firm exterior. Often reheated and served on sandwiches, in salads, alongside barbecue plates, or mixed into sides. Reviews praise flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven seasoning or slightly dry pieces at events.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef brisket
- beef
- sodium acetate
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- caramel color natural bickory smoke flavor
- natural flavorings
beef brisket
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory chunks feature tender interiors with crisp, caramelized edges, offering melt-in-mouth softness contrasted by a firm exterior. Often reheated and served on sandwiches, in salads, alongside barbecue plates, or mixed into sides. Reviews praise flavor and convenience, though some report occasional uneven seasoning or slightly dry pieces at events.
Ingredients
BEEF (BEEF BRISKET, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SPICES, CAL PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN [CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM] GRANULATED GARLIC , GRANULATED ONION, VINEGAR POWDER) BBQ SAUCE (WATER, KETCHUP. TOMATO CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SPICES], BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], MOLASSES APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY SEED] CARAMEL COLOR NATURAL BICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR [WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILI PEPPERS, STARTER DISTILLATE).
Check Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Beef Brisket Burnt Ends is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


