Is Marketside Beef Burgers Vegan?

Description
Pre-formed frozen patties offer a savory grilled flavor and a tender, slightly juicy texture when cooked on a skillet, grill, or in an oven; commonly used for quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, or meal prep. Reviewers note consistent size, easy portioning, and occasional variability in doneness. Slight freezer variability reported.
Why it's not vegan
- angus beef
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Pre-formed frozen patties offer a savory grilled flavor and a tender, slightly juicy texture when cooked on a skillet, grill, or in an oven; commonly used for quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, or meal prep. Reviewers note consistent size, easy portioning, and occasional variability in doneness. Slight freezer variability reported.
Ingredients
Angus Beef.
Check Marketside Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Beef Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


