Is Marketside Beef Burgers Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-formed frozen patties offer a savory grilled flavor and a tender, slightly juicy texture when cooked on a skillet, grill, or in an oven; commonly used for quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, or meal prep. Reviewers note consistent size, easy portioning, and occasional variability in doneness. Slight freezer variability reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- angus beef
angus beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Pre-formed frozen patties offer a savory grilled flavor and a tender, slightly juicy texture when cooked on a skillet, grill, or in an oven; commonly used for quick weeknight sandwiches, backyard barbecues, or meal prep. Reviewers note consistent size, easy portioning, and occasional variability in doneness. Slight freezer variability reported.
Ingredients
Angus Beef.
Check Marketside Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Beef Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


