Is Marketside Bone-in Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 8 - 14.6 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • brown sugar
  • water
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. Ham Glazed With: Brown Sugar, Water, Fructose, Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin. Glaze Packet: Brown Sugar, Fructose, Molasses Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices.

Check Marketside Bone-in Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 8 - 14.6 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Bone-in Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 8 - 14.6 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish