Is Marketside Bone-in Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 8 - 14.6 lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • brown sugar
  • water
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham Cured With: Water, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate. Ham Glazed With: Brown Sugar, Water, Fructose, Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin. Glaze Packet: Brown Sugar, Fructose, Molasses Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices.

Check Marketside Bone-in Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 8 - 14.6 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Bone-in Spiral Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 8 - 14.6 lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish