Is Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatin
  • dextrose
  • water

pork gelatin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
water

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With: Water, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Phosphates, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Glazed With: Water, Brown Sugar, Fructose, Molasses, Pork Gelatin, Spices, Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil. Glaze Packet: Sugar, Dehydrated Honey, Isomalt, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spice.

Check Marketside Bone-In Spiral Cut Honey Cured Double Glazed Hickory Smoked Ham With Natural Juices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking