Is Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cows milk
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
expeller pressed canola oil, danish feta (pasteurized cows milk, salt, lactic acid culture, microbial rennet, calcium chloride, (firming agent)), stuffed olives (green olives, pepper paste, sodium alginate (stabilizer), guar gum (stabilizer), salt, lactic acid (acidity regulator), citric acid (acidity regulator), ascorbic acid (antioxidant)), olives (pitted black olives, red wine vinegar, salt, extra virgin olive oil), spices, garlic
Check Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


