Is Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cows milk
- lactic acid
- microbial rennet
- lactic acid culture
pasteurized cows milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
expeller pressed canola oil, danish feta (pasteurized cows milk, salt, lactic acid culture, microbial rennet, calcium chloride, (firming agent)), stuffed olives (green olives, pepper paste, sodium alginate (stabilizer), guar gum (stabilizer), salt, lactic acid (acidity regulator), citric acid (acidity regulator), ascorbic acid (antioxidant)), olives (pitted black olives, red wine vinegar, salt, extra virgin olive oil), spices, garlic
Check Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Boneless Spiral-Cut Brown Sugar Double Glazed Ham, Pork, 2.0 - 4.8 lbs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Slice


