Is Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • palm kernel oil nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • evaporatd milk milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream culturd pasteurized light cream
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • whey

palm kernel oil nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Base (Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Wheat Glijtbi, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Eggs, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Palm Oil Fondant (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Creme Base Modified Starch, Salt, Titanium Dioxide Color, Carrageenan Glucono Delta-lactone, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Cornstarch, Dioxide, Yellow5 Yellow 6, Sour Cream Culturd Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enn, Ies, Evaporatd Milk Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenal Vitamin D3, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Buttercream, Natural Flavor, High Fat Cocoa Processed With Alkali, White Compound Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil Nonfat Dry Milk, Dry Whole Milk, Whey, Palm Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Artificial Flavor And Color, Invert Sugar Soy Lecithin Salt

Check Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Marketside Boston Creame Filled Cake, 4 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go