Is MarketSide Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • cheese ciltufes salt carob bean gum
  • eggs
  • rotisserie chicken breast
  • lysozyme
  • milk
  • pasteuried milk chere cultures
  • egg yolks
  • cultured dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy wing-inspired flavor pairs with a creamy, scoopable texture that clings to chips, crackers, and vegetable sticks; commonly served warm at parties and game-day gatherings. Reviewers note bold, consistent seasoning and convenience for entertaining, while some report variable spice intensity and occasional packaging portion inconsistencies across different store locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Red Hot Buffalo Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Ouenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Ciltufes Salt Carob Bean Gum), Celery, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteuried Milk Chere Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color), Natamycin As A Mold Inhibitor), Antimicrobial Blend (maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sooun Diacetate, Salt, Lysozyme, Nisin), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Ranch Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Ponder, Pargalery, List Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check MarketSide Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking