Is MarketSide Buffalo Style Chicken Dip Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken broth
  • rotisserie chicken breast
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy wing-inspired flavor pairs with a creamy, scoopable texture that clings to chips, crackers, and vegetable sticks; commonly served warm at parties and game-day gatherings. Reviewers note bold, consistent seasoning and convenience for entertaining, while some report variable spice intensity and occasional packaging portion inconsistencies across different store locations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Chicken Breast (chicken Breast, Chicken Broth, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Red Hot Buffalo Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Ouenne Red Peppers, Salt, Water, Canola Oil, Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Flavor, Garlic Powder), Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Cheese Ciltufes Salt Carob Bean Gum), Celery, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteuried Milk Chere Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Extract (color), Natamycin As A Mold Inhibitor), Antimicrobial Blend (maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Sooun Diacetate, Salt, Lysozyme, Nisin), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Ranch Seasoning (salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Ponder, Pargalery, List Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk And Eggs.

Check MarketSide Buffalo Style Chicken Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking