Is Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (A ), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Paprika Extract (For Color), Cultured Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Algina
Check Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


