Is Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • propylene glycol algina
  • cultured dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (A ), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Paprika Extract (For Color), Cultured Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Algina

Check Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping