Is Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol algina
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

propylene glycol algina

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Cayenne Pepper Puree (Cayenne Pepper, Salt, Distilled Vinegar), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Phosphoric Acid, Yeast Extract, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (A ), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Paprika Extract (For Color), Cultured Dextrose, Propylene Glycol Algina

Check Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Buffalo-Style Ranch Dip, 2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping