Is Marketside Caprese Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Enzymes), Spring Mix (May Contain Some Or All Of The Following Baby Whole Leaf Varieties, Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Spinach, Arugula, Frisee, Tatsoi, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Lolla Rosa, Red Romaine, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak), Grape Tomatoes, Cooked Beans, Basil Balsamic Vinaigrette (Canola Oil, Balsamic Vinegar, Sugar, Sherry Cooking Wine, Olive Oil, Salt, Basil, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor), Arugula

Check Marketside Caprese Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marketside Caprese Salad is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicTangy
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go