Is Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat sour cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat buttermilk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

nonfat sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Ranch Dressing (nonfat Buttermilk [whey, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Culture], Vegetable Oil [canola Oil And/or Soybean Oil], Water, Egg Yolk, Nonfat Sour Cream [cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum], Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Seasoning Blend [dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Corn Starch], Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Sodium Citrate, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Turkey Breast (turkey Breast, Ground Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder), Uncured Ham-no Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Cultured Celery Juice (pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice, Vinegar, Cherry Powder), Green Leaf Lettuce, Swiss Cheese (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]). Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad
Lactose Free? Marketside Chef Salad With Turkey & Uncured Ham | Spoonful