Is Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Warm, savory soup offering a clear, brothy flavor with a mild seasoned profile and a mix of tender chunks and soft strands for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick meal or accompaniment, reviewers overall praise convenience and heartiness while occasionally noting variable texture and occasional excessive saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, savory soup offering a clear, brothy flavor with a mild seasoned profile and a mix of tender chunks and soft strands for a comforting mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick meal or accompaniment, reviewers overall praise convenience and heartiness while occasionally noting variable texture and occasional excessive saltiness.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Onions, Celery, Carrots, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parsley, Spices, Thyme), Flat Egg Noodles (Semolina , Pasteurized Whole Egg, Water, Vital Gluten, Sea Salt), Chicken, Celery, Carrots, Onions, Chicken Flavor Broth Concentrate (Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat), Sea Salt, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Thyme, Spices, Chicken Flavor (Sunflower Oil, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor), Turmeric (For Color)
Check Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Marketside Chicken Noodle Soup, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


